Skip to content
Death to SEO

Suspect 2 · Google

Traffic dropped after a Google update? Rule out your site, then grade the odds.

Why did my traffic drop after a Google update?

If your traffic fell inside a Google update’s rollout window and your site didn’t change, the update is the likely cause. Core updates re-rank pages across the web; spam updates demote sites that break Google’s spam policies. Check your site first: in two of four public cases we checked, the date pointed at Google and the site had also changed.

Latest confirmed updateSeptember 2026 spam update, – Every confirmed update since December 2025

01Signals

How do you know a Google update caused the drop?

Exhibit ASignals, what they mean, and how to check each one yourself
SignalWhat it meansHow to check it yourself
The drop starts inside a rollout windowGoogle re-ranked pages during that update, and yours may be among them.Find the week your clicks fell in Search Console and compare it with Google’s update calendar.
Nothing on your site changedNo relaunch, no new domain, no broken old URLs: the site-side suspects are ruled out.Open five old URLs and check they still land on working pages. View the source of a key page for “noindex”.
Pages that didn’t change fell tooThe loss isn’t tied to anything you edited, which points to a ranking change.In Search Console, compare clicks by page before and after the update window.
The loss sits in Discover onlyA Discover update changed your feed traffic, not your search rankings.In Search Console, compare the Discover report with the Search results report.
A message in Manual actionsA Google reviewer applied a penalty. That’s different from an update.Open Search Console’s Manual actions report.

Every confirmed update since December 2025

02Method

How we test this suspect

  1. The date. We match the start of your drop to rollout windows on Google’s Search Status Dashboard.

  2. Your site, first. We run every check from the redesign suspect: old URLs, redirects, noindex, robots.txt, rendering. A clean site makes Google the leading suspect. If the site broke too, Google is at most one of two suspects.

  3. Which pages fell (Autopsy). In Search Console we check whether the loss follows the pages that changed on your site, or spreads across pages that didn’t.

  4. Who took the clicks (Autopsy). We check which pages now rank for the queries you lost, and what they have that your pages don’t.

  5. The update type. For a spam update, we check your site against Google’s published spam policies. For a Discover update, we check whether the loss sits in Discover rather than search results.

  6. Manual actions. We check the Manual actions report. A penalty applied by Google’s reviewers shows up there; an update doesn’t.

How we check, step by step

03Rule-outs

What else looks like a Google update?

  • Your own relaunch.

    Rule out your own site first. In two of the four public cases we checked, the update date pointed at Google and the site had also changed.

    Your redesign
  • AI answers.

    If your rankings held but clicks fell, it’s probably not the update.

    AI

04Case files

What has this looked like?

Case
003
Opened
October 22, 2026
Suspects
1
Verdict
Google

A medical practice

Public case from Google’s help forum, not a client

Exhibit BEstimated visits fell 98% from December 2025 to March 2026
Estimated visits fell 98% from December 2025 to March 2026Estimated monthly US search visits for a medical practice, September 2025 to October 2026. Visits rose from 62,343 in September 2025 to 82,834 in December, fell to 36,885 in January, 7,262 in February and 1,803 in March, then stayed between 4,683 and 6,386. Google’s December 2025 core update ran from December 11 to December 29.
  1. GoogleDecember 2025 core updateDecember 11–29, 2025

Source: DataForSEO historical traffic estimates (US search), pulled 2026-10-22. Update dates: Google Search Status Dashboard.

Estimated visits fell 98% from December 2025 to March 2026
MonthEstimated visits per month (US search)
September 202562,343
October 202565,891
November 202571,202
December 202582,834
January 202636,885
February 20267,262
March 20261,803
April 20264,689
May 20264,683
June 20266,386
July 20266,120
August 20265,432
September 20264,936
October 20264,779

All four case files

05Odds

Can traffic come back after a Google update?

Sometimes. A Google-caused loss usually grades as Waits on Google: you fix what’s on your side, and whether traffic returns depends on Google reassessing the site. Some losses grade as Partly recoverable, when the evidence shows specific pages or problems you can improve. If the search results themselves changed, the grade is Structural.

Google’s documentation on core updates says some changes take effect in a few days, others take several months, and if a few months pass with no effect, “that could mean waiting until the next core update.” It also says “there’s no guarantee that changes you make to your website will result in noticeable impact in search results” (Google Search Central, updated December 2025).

So we guarantee what we control: the Autopsy’s verdict within three business days, and a Recovery Program pilot you can stop at day 30.

06Autopsy

Start with the Autopsy

For a Google-caused loss, the Autopsy tells you which update, which pages and queries, what the loss is worth a month, and whether it’s worth trying to win back. The fix list is written so your team can start without us.

Price: $1,500 for the first 10, then $2,000. Three business days, or a full refund.

07Recovery Program

The Recovery Program, when the odds are fair

Price
$2,500 a month for three months.
When we offer it
Only when the Autopsy says the odds are fair and the lost value justifies $7,500 of work. If it doesn’t, we’ll tell you, and the Autopsy’s fix list is where your team starts.
What you get over 90 days

Every week

  • Prioritised direction: tickets and page briefs for the Google-caused part of the loss, starting with what the loss ledger prices highest.
  • A check of every change that ships.

Every month

  • A re-verdict: what moved, what didn’t, and whether the odds changed.
The pilot
Month one is a paid pilot. In week one we agree with you, from the Autopsy, on the leading indicators that should move first: for example, index coverage of the pages we fixed, or impressions for target query groups. If they haven’t moved by day 30, we stop, and you pay nothing more.
No ranking guarantee
Google decides rankings and doesn’t promise anything either. We guarantee what we control: the Autopsy’s verdict in three business days, and a pilot you can stop at day 30.
Capacity
Three Programs at a time.
Credit
The Autopsy fee counts in full toward the Program if you book within 30 days.

The Recovery Program on the pricing pageRefund terms

08Questions

Frequently asked questions

Should we just wait for the next core update?

Sometimes that’s what it takes. The Autopsy tells you what to fix while you wait, and whether waiting is the whole plan.

Is this a Google penalty?

A manual penalty appears in Search Console’s Manual actions report. An update doesn’t. We check the report in every Autopsy.

We were hit by a spam update. Can you help?

If you broke a spam policy by accident, the Autopsy shows where. If the site was built on scaled or spam tactics and you want a workaround, we’re the wrong people.

Why only three Recovery Programs at a time?

It’s slow, detailed work, and we would rather do three properly.